Table Tennis: Leaders Raptors run riot as home teams are all vicorious

Toby Ellis.
Toby Ellis.
Share this article

There were emphatic wins for all of the home teams in the latest round of fixtures in the Lancaster and Morecambe Table Tennis League.

Firstly, leaders Trimpell Raptors demolished visiting side St Luke’s A 30-5 with Paul Stebbing, Dave Gott and Toby Ellis all taking maximum nine points.

The normally resilient St Luke’s A manged four points from Mike Armishaw with Dennis Hooley on one and John Howarth failing to make any impact on the night.

Title contenders University A were also in fine form, highlighting the gulf between themselves and the University B side as they strode to a 30-6 victory.

Daniel Clarke, Matt George and Ben O’Flynn took maximum nine points each with Mihir Mistry and Abhai Lal on two points each for the B team.

Trimpell Bulldogs continued the good run for the home sides with a 30-5 victory against St Luke’s C.

Phil Goymer, Ray Carr and Adam Ordonez all took maximum points for Bulldogs with Tony March the only player to register for the understrength St Luke’s C side, taking three points.

In the final match of the week, St Luke’s B welcomed Trimpell City.

Graeme Wheelhouse was the man in form for St Luke’s, taking all nine points with David Hewitt on seven and Martin Wakelin on six, as St Luke’s won comfortably 25-10.

For Trimpell City are still struggling for consistency with established players Dave Smith and Danny Welbourne taking a meagre three points each and Championship player Bethany Ellis in her second match of the week taking a respectable four points.

In the Championship, St Luke’s Barton B entertained league leaders Trimpell Dragons. The visiting side of Graham White, Geeza Bilton and Bethany Ellis were in no mood for compromise as they registered a 30-4 victory.

The home side gained meagre consolation from John Raich earning three points and Dave Lamont with one point to prevent a total whitewash.

In the juniors, Toby Ellis recently won the Halton 2 Star Tournament.

Toby won all of his matches in the Cadet (Under 15s) competition, taking the gold medal and progressed to the semi-finals in U18s competition.