Lamb lifts North Lancashire snooker title

Competitors in the North Lancs section of the North West Snooker and Billiards Tournament held in Squires Snooker Club.
Competitors in the North Lancs section of the North West Snooker and Billiards Tournament held in Squires Snooker Club.

Trevor Lamb came out on top as 28 of the region’s best snooker players met in the North Lancashire Area Snooker Competition in Lancaster.

Lamb lifted the Whitbread Trophy after seeing off Andrew Riley 3-0 in the final at Squires Snooker and Sports Bar on February 15.

Paul Herring playing in the North Lancs section of the North West Snooker and Billiards Tournament held in Squires Snooker Club on Saturday.

Paul Herring playing in the North Lancs section of the North West Snooker and Billiards Tournament held in Squires Snooker Club on Saturday.

The pair are joined by losing semi-finalists Martin Blackburn and Kendal professional Andy Milliard in qualifying to represent the North Lancashire Area in the Grand Finals of the North West Counties Snooker Championship.

It was an action-packed day with the event starting with 12 first round matches.

In-form Lancaster professional James Silverwood, conceding 14 points per frame, overwhelmed Phil Browning 3-1. Silverwood cleared one frame with a 48 and followed that with a break of 60.

Danny Hicks had a comfortable 3-0 win over newcomer Liam Taylor as did Steve Scott over Gavin Hargreaves.

There were 3-1 wins for Tim Griffiths over Jason Hough, Lamb over Mark Wilcock and Milliard, also conceding 14 points per frame, over Paul Ireland.

Four of the five remaining matches were decided 3-2. Dave Duffy with a top break of 46 eventually overcoming Louden Dunne.

Two heavyweights of local snooker both made several 20 and 30 breaks before Riley overcame teammate Gary Knowles.

Newcomer Alan Stackhouse beat Bob Chapman on the final black.

The performance of the round went to 17-year-old Luke Baldwin however who beat experienced Andie Marsden, also on the final black.

Jack Lupton, a 16-year-old junior playing in his first major competition, may have lost 3-0 to top player Dave Wilcock but did make a 30 break and lost one frame on the black.

The second round saw comfortable 3-0 wins for Blackburn over Faye, Lamb over Hicks and Riley over Holmes.

Youngster Baldwin’s fine form continued with a 3-1 win over Griffiths.

All other games went the distance. Milliard beating Herring, Wilcock seeing off Steve Scott and Dave Mortimer proving too strong for Alan Stackhouse.

The surprise of the round was the exit of Silverwood who was 2-0 up before making a 38 break in frame three against Duffy.

But Duffy replied with a 49 to take the frame and then added the next two for a shock victory.

Moving into the last eight, the quarter-final match between Baldwin and Blackburn could not have been closer.

Martin was 2-1 down but fought back to win the next two frames, taking the decider on the black.

Milliard had a more comfortable win over Mortimer 3-1 with Riley beating Wilcock by the same score.

The fourth quarter-final pitted the two Jubilee Club players, Duffy and Lamb, together.

Duffy won the first frame but Lamb then upped his game to win the next three frames, one with a break of 44 and another with the highest break of the competition, a 72.

The semi-finals both went the full distance with Lamb going 2-0 up against Blackburn.

Blackburn fought back taking the next two but Lamb edged the decider to progress to the final.

Riley sealed his place against Lamb prevailing in a seesaw battle with Milliard.

The final was very one-sided with Lamb triumphing 3-0.