Lancaster swimmers up in Lights

Lancaster City swimmers after success in Blackpool.
Lancaster City swimmers after success in Blackpool.
0
Have your say

Swimmers from Lancaster Swimming Club put in a great team performance at the Blackpool Lights Gala.

Lancaster’s swimmers recorded a total of 11 gold, 16 silver, 14 bronze, together with 65 personal best performances and six speeding tickets.

Members of Lancaster City Tri Team.

Members of Lancaster City Tri Team.

There were excellent gold medal performances from Amelia Sykes and Annis Atkinson in the girls open freestyle and backstroke events and Olivia Robinson in the open 100m breaststroke.

Katie Wilson , Celina Hart, Georgia and Emily Wilson had fantastic swims achieving personal bests in all their races.

Jessica Loxam had a great competition with a silver medal in the open 50m breaststroke as well as two personal bests.

For the boys team there were outstanding performances all round with Aidan Duffin taking 24 seconds off his 200m breaststroke best for a speeding ticket to add to two bronze medals, six PBs and two more speeding tickets.

Isaac Quarry dominated his events with two gold, a bronze and silver to add to two speeding tickets and a full set of six PBs, knocking 20 seconds off his 200m breast and butterfly times.

Marcus Robinson got a full set of gold, silver and bronze medals with three PBs, and Jack Lancashire got an excellent silver medal in the 200m butterfly.

Five young Lancaster City Tri Team athletes have also qualified for the National Biathlon finals in Solihull and the National Schools Biathlon finals at London’s Olympic Park.

Georgia Hannam, Shea Hannam, Larrisa Hannam, Elizabeth Wareing and Michael Sallis have all secured places at the two prestigious events.

Eleven members of the team headed to one of the qualifiers at the North West Regional Biathlon at Salt Ayre.

The best results of the day came from Georgia in the U16 age group and Elizabeth in the U10 category with both girls taking first place overall.

Shea took third in the U14 race while 10-year-old Larissa Hannam was third in the U12 category.

Macy Evans took fifth in the U11, Harry Shaw 11th in U13 with 11-year-old Holly Satterly 24th in the same race.

Siblings Matthew Bunce, U14, and Lucy Bunce, U10, took 16th and 17th place. Matthew Alderson, U14, and Jake Alderson, U12, took 11th and fifth place respectively.

U16 Michael Sallis secured his qualification at an event in Yorkshire.