Town blooms for contest

The Morecambe Hotel won overall winner in the Morecambe in Bloom competition.

The Morecambe Hotel won overall winner in the Morecambe in Bloom competition.

0
Have your say

The Visitor Schools’ Cup was relaunched in time for the annual Morecambe in Bloom competition which celebratesthe town as a community.

Around 150 people attended a special awards evening at the Lothersdale Hotel.

Prizes were presented by the Deputy Mayor of Lancaster, Councillor Carla Brayshaw, Councillor Darren Clifford Chair of Morecambe Town Council, Bill Blackledge – Chair of North West in Bloom andsponsor Carol Edmunds.

Sponsors were Bucket & Spade Marketing, Morecambe & District Chamber of Trade, JWK Solicitors, Diane & Mike Whalley, Lancaster City Council, Carol Edmunds, Morecambe Bay Chemist, The Lothersdale Hotel, The Visitor and Central Printing, Morecambe.

The raffle raised over £100 towards the expansion of Morecambe In Bloom.

Awards: Joan Adams Trophy for Best Hanging Basket:

Residents of Tarnbrook Court enjoying their evening at the Lothersdale Hotel for the Morecambe in Bloom presentation evening.

Residents of Tarnbrook Court enjoying their evening at the Lothersdale Hotel for the Morecambe in Bloom presentation evening.

Bronze: Carole Cooke, Nicola Matthews - Sandown Holiday Flats; Patricia Browning, Terence Wood, Pamela Hargreaves, The Shipping Lanes Hotel, West Street – The Exchange Creative Community; Silver: Trevor Vout, Tarnbrook Court Residents; Silver Gilt: June Lund, Michael Moorhouse, Debs Gourlay, Mavis Pilling, The Berkeley Guesthouse; Gold: Dee Newell, Tracy Deakin, Dog and Partridge, Betty Atack; Gold and 2nd Runner Up:Ian Dickenson; Gold and Runner Up: Kingsway Court Residents; Gold and Overall Winner: Morecambe Hotel.

The Vera Bailey Trophy for Best Terraced Frontage:

Bronze: Charmaine and Simon Rothwell, Debs Gourlay; Silver: Dee Newell, Nicola Matthews - Sandown Holiday Flats; Silver Gilt: Patricia Browning, Trevor Vout, Alan and Irena Lewarne; Gold:Morecambe Hotel, Julie Ali-Ali, Alan Cain; Gold and Runner Up: The Berkeley Guesthouse; Gold and Overall Winner: Betty Atack.

Schools Competition – the Visitor Schools Cup:

Morecambe Road School won the Visitor schools cup in Morecambe in Bloom. Pictured are George Wilkinson, Year 11 pupil, Horticulture tutor Ian Moorhouse, Year 11 pupil Cameron Hughes, and Michael Moorhouse from Morecambe in Bloom.

Morecambe Road School won the Visitor schools cup in Morecambe in Bloom. Pictured are George Wilkinson, Year 11 pupil, Horticulture tutor Ian Moorhouse, Year 11 pupil Cameron Hughes, and Michael Moorhouse from Morecambe in Bloom.

Bronze: Great Wood School; Silver: St. Mary’s; Silver Gilt: Sandylands; Gold: Morecambe Road; Overall Winner – Morecambe Road

Under 15’s (Tub, Hanging Basket or Garden Patch):

Silver Gilt: St. Marys School, Abigail Mortimer, 1st Morecambe Rainbows; Gold: Morecambe Road School: Gold and Overall Winner: Oliver Deakin. Morecambe & District Chamber of Trade Business Trophy: Silver: The Shipping Lanes Hotel; Silver Gilt: Little Shop of Hobbies; Gold:The Berkeley Guesthouse ; Gold and Runner Up: Dog and Partridge; Gold and Overall Winner: Morecambe Hotel.

The David Jordan Trophy for Best Back Yard :

Councillor Darren Clifford, Michael Moorhouse from Morecambe in Bloom, Clerk to Morecambe Town Council David Croxall, headteacher at Great Wood School John Ross and children from Great Wood school who were presented with a bronze award in the Morecambe in Bloom schools competition.

Councillor Darren Clifford, Michael Moorhouse from Morecambe in Bloom, Clerk to Morecambe Town Council David Croxall, headteacher at Great Wood School John Ross and children from Great Wood school who were presented with a bronze award in the Morecambe in Bloom schools competition.

Bronze: Betty Atack, Patricia Browning; Silver: Tarnbrook Court Residents, Charmaine and Simon Rothwell, Steve Bankmoore, Deborah Parker, Morecambe Hotel; Silver Gilt: June Lund, Dee Newell, Christine Ellis;Gold and Runner Up: Julie Ali-Ali; Gold and Overall Winner: Tracey Deakin.

Best Shopping Street – Bronze Award – West Street, – The Exchange Creative Community

Best Allotment Plot : Silver: Lesley Croombs; Silver Gilt:Pamela Hargreaves; Gold and Overall Winner: Morecambe Road School. Lancaster City Council Tourism Award for Best Hotel, Public House or Bed & Breakfast:

Bronze: The Shipping Lanes Hotel; Silver: Nicola Matthews - Sandown Holiday Flats, Dog and Partridge; Gold:The Berkeley Guesthouse ; Gold and Overall Winner: Morecambe Hotel.

The Lesley Jordan Trophy for the Best Street or Terrace:

Bronze: West Street – The Exchange Creative Community; Silver: Platten Grove, Marine Road West; Silver Gilt: Marine Road East; Gold: Lord Street; Gold and Overall Winner: North Street.

2016 – Themed Category – Olympics: Bronze: The Berkeley Guesthouse, John Oates, Mavis Pilling; Silver: Michael Moorhouse; Silver Gilt: Tracey Deakin; Gold and Overall Winner: Terence Woo.d.

The JWK Community Challenge Trophy:

Bronze: Morecambe Bloomers – Morecambe Station, West Street – The Exchange Creative Community; Silver: Platen Grove, Friends of Regent Park; Silver Gilt: Kingsway Court Residents, 1st Morecambe Rainbows, Draycombe Court Residents, West End Allotment Association; Gold and 2nd Runner up: Tarnbrook Court Residents; Gold and Runner up: Bare Station – Lancaster and District Conservation Volunteers; Gold Overall Winner: Queen Elizabeth Court Residents.

Morecambe in Bloom Amateur Garden Challenge Cup

Bronze: Sandylands School, Charmaine and Alan Rothwell; Silver: Steve Bankmoore, Patricia Browning, Christine Ellis, Pamela Hargreaves, Margaret and Robert Mellin, John Oates, Queen Elizabeth Court; Silver Gilt: 1st Morecambe Rainbows (at Morecambe Library), Ian Dickenson, Irena and Alan Lewarne, June Lund, Mavis Pilling, Howard Rogerson, Nicola Matthews - Sandown Holiday Flats, Terence Wood; Gold: Julie Ali-Ali, The Berkeley Guesthouse, Michael Moorhouse.

Gold and Raymond Senior Runner Up Trophy: Tracey Deakin

Gold and Overall Winner: Terry O’Neill.

Morecambe Bay Chemist Trophy for Best Aggregate Score: winner – Morecambe Hotel.