Town bloom awards a resounding success

Winners at the 15th annual Morecambe in Bloom competition with their trophies and certificates.
Winners at the 15th annual Morecambe in Bloom competition with their trophies and certificates.
0
Have your say

The best gardeners in Morecambe were celebrated at a special event in the town.

The Morecambe in Bloom Committee presented the 15th annual Morecambe in Bloom Awards 2014 at Regent Bay Holiday Park.

Chairman Beryl Spelling said: “You make it, without you entering we wouldn’t have this competition. I want to thank all our helpers, sponsors, judges, without you again we couldn’t judge the lovely entries we’ve had this year and they have been spectacular all the way through.”

Awards

Lancaster City Council Tourism Award

1 Gold: Auckland Hotel; joint 2nd Gold: Yacht Bay View, The Berkley Guest House, The Crown Hotel; silver gilt: The Royal Hotel, The Smugglers Inn; silver: The Shipping Lanes Hotel.

JWK Community Challenge Trophy

1 Gold: Kingsway Court; runner-up Gold: Queen Elizabeth Court, Tarnbrook Court, St Mary’s Church; silver gilt: Matthias Court, Draycombe Court; silver: Wesley Methodist Church.

David Jordan Memorial Trophy for the Best Backyard

1 Gold: Tracy Deakin; silver gilt: June Lund, Canon Cooper, Robina Beaumont, Anne Bottomley, Pat McDonald, Matthias Court, Betty Atack; silver: Matthias Court, Asa Sandberg.

Morecambe and District Chamber of Trade Business Trophy

1 Gold: Lancaster and Morecambe Crematorium, The Berkley Guest House; silver gilt: The Crown Hotel, The Yacht Bay View Hotel, The Auckland Hotel; silver: The Shipping Lanes, The Royal Hotel.

The Joan Adams Memorial Trophy for Best Hanging Basket

1 silver gilt: Robina Beaumont; 1 runner up silver gilt: June Lund; 2 runner-up silver gilt: Tarnbrook Court, Tracy Deakin; silver: Pat McDonald, Betty Atack, David Holland, Terance Wood, Draycombe Court, Anne Bottomley, Yacht Bay View, The Royal Hotel, Kingsway Court, The Berkley Guest House, Michael Moorhouse, Fred and Bunty Schofield, The Shipping Lanes Hotel, Patricia Browning, Alan and Irena Lewarne, Mrs A.C.Shaw.

Under 14 trophy

1 silver Oliver Deakin.

Best Terrace frontage

joint 1 gold: Betty Atack, The Berkley Guest House; 2 silver gilt: Robina Beaumont, Pat McDonald, Patricia Browning: silver: The Shipping Lanes Hotel: bronze: Asa Sandberg, Margaret Bould, Debs Stuchbury. Lesley Jordan Trophy for Best Street

1 silver gilt: Lord Street, Victoria Mews; bronze: North Street.

Bed of Remembrance Award

1 gold: Kingsway Court; silver gilt: Matthias Court; silver: Terance Wood, Tarnbrook Court; bronze: Berkley Guest House.

Morecambe Neighbourhood Council Amateur Garden Challenge Trophy

1 gold Tracy Deakin; 2 gold: Jim and Linda Lightbown, June Lund; silver gilt: Anne Bottomley, Michael Moorhouse, Terance Wood, David Holland; silver Graham Maskerry, Isla Overfield; bronze: Alan and Irena Lewarne, Mrs A.C.Shaw, Robina Beaumont, Fred and Bunty Schofield, Pat McDonald, Patricia Browning, Dennis Walker.

Morecambe Bay Chemists Trophy for Highest Aggregate Score

1 20 points: The Berkeley Hotel; joint 2nd 14 points: Tracey Deakin, Robina Beaumont; 3 13 points: Pat McDonald.

Chairman’s trophy

Carol Edmunds.