Entertainment listings

Entertainment listings.
Entertainment listings.

This week’s entertainment listings.

TUESDAY

Films at the Dukes Cinema, Moor Lane, Lancaster: 5.30pm and 8.10pm Gasland Part 2 (TBC), £3; 6pm Tracks (12A); 8.30pm A Thousand Times Goodnight (15), £6/5 conc, 01524 598500.

The Robert Gillow, Market Street, Lancaster: 10am-noon local musicians; 9pm-midnight Salmagundi organised by Sue Parish and Jon Moore.

2020 Vision Street Gallery on Morecambe Arena.

Talk, The Battle of Amiens August 1918, City Museum, Market Street, Lancaster, 10am, £9.90, www.lancashire.​gov.uk/adultlea​rning.

Flaunt it Cabaret, More Music, Devonshire Road, Morecambe, hosted by pianist Boogie Bill, 1.30-3.30pm, for people with learning disabilities, £6.

Food Quiz, NICE Restaurant, the Storey, Meeting House Lane, Lancaster, £9.95 per person, 01524 509094.

Talk, First World War: Spark of the Second World War, Adult College, Quarry Road, Lancaster, 6.30pm, free event, www.lancashire.​gov.uk/adultlea​rning.

Mud and Tide Exhibition, Lancaster Maritime Museum, St George’s Quay, paintings of Morecambe Bay and the Lune Estuary by Christine Leadbetter.

Ribble Steam Museum Exhibition, Bateman Gallery, Carnforth Railway Station.

OXYOPIA, Exhibition by Benjamin Oliver, the Ashton Memorial Gallery, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Jack Knight Exhibition, Pavilion Cafe, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Wes Martin, artist in Residence at Lancaster Castle, a painting a day.

Response to Landscape Exhibition, the Dukes Gallery, Moor Lane, Lancaster, 01524 598500 to check opening times.

WEDNESDAY

Films at the Dukes Cinema, Moor Lane, Lancaster: 6.20pm The Grand Budapest Hotel (15); 7.30pm Symphony of the Soil (TBC); 8.30pm Blue Ruin (15); £6/5 conc, 01524 598500.

The Robert Gillow, Market Street, Lancaster: 10am-noon local musicians; Lunch with Mendy: Melvin Dodds and Wendy Longworth; 9pm-midnight Dave Metcalfe and Co.

Jigsaw, improvisation workshop, music and movement, led by pianist Stephen Grew, the Gregson, Moorgate, Lancaster, 3-5pm.

Unique Kidz and Co: Coffee and Cake, West End Impact, 4-10 Heysham Road, Morecambe, 10am-noon, for children and young people with disabilities/special needs.

2020 Vision Street Gallery on Morecambe Arena.

Fellsman Steam Train, Settle/Carlisle line via Ribblehead, depart Lancaster 7.05am, return 8.40pm, optional cruise on Ullswater, prices and pre-booking on www.statesmanra​il.com, 0845 310 2458 or 2489.

Shattering Images Theatre for disabled young adults, the Dukes, Moor Lane, Lancaster, 9.30am-3pm, suitable for ages 16+, term time only.

Active Health Wednesday Walk, Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Lancaster, 11am, friendly led walk, free event, Donna Swarbrick 01524 847540, ext 206.

A Corner of a Foreign Field – WW1 and WW2 Paintings and Drawings, by David Hartnup, the Sanctuary Room, Lancaster Library, 12.30-1.30pm.

Lunchtime Organ Concert, Ashton Hall, George Street, Lancaster, with Keith Moxon and Jennifer Wooley, doors open 12.15pm, concert 12.40pm, free event.

Mud and Tide Exhibition, Lancaster Maritime Museum, St George’s Quay, by Christine Leadbetter.

Ribble Steam Museum Exhibition, Bateman Gallery, Carnforth Railway Station.

OXYOPIA, Exhibition by Benjamin Oliver, the Ashton Memorial Gallery, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Jack Knight Exhibition, Pavilion Cafe, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Wes Martin, artist in Residence at Lancaster Castle, a painting a day.

Response to Landscape Exhibition, the Dukes Gallery, Moor Lane, Lancaster, 01524 598500 to check opening times.

THURSDAY

A Feast of Gilbert and Sullivan, the Grand Theatre, Lancaster, 7.30pm, £19/18 conc, child £10, 01524 64695.

Films at the Dukes Cinema, Moor Lane, Lancaster: 7pm NT Live Screening – A Small Family Business, £13/12 conc, 01524 598500.

The Robert Gillow, Market Street, Lancaster: 10am-noon local musicians; 1-3pm Good Afternoon with Brendan Cronin; 5-7.30pm Boogie Bill’s Piano Bar; 9pm-midnight Folk Night with David Gibb.

2020 Vision Street Gallery on Morecambe Arena.

A Corner of a Foreign Field – WW1 and WW2 Paintings and Drawings, by David Hartnup, the Sanctuary Room, Lancaster Library, 12.30-1.30pm.

Mud and Tide Exhibition, Lancaster Maritime Museum, St George’s Quay, by Christine Leadbetter.

Ribble Steam Museum Exhibition, Bateman Gallery, Carnforth Railway Station.

OXYOPIA, Exhibition by Benjamin Oliver, the Ashton Memorial Gallery, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Jack Knight Exhibition, Pavilion Cafe, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Wes Martin, artist in Residence at Lancaster Castle, a painting a day.

Response to Landscape Exhibition, the Dukes Gallery, Moor Lane, Lancaster, 01524 598500 to check opening times.

FRIDAY

Barbara Dickson and Rab Noakes, the Grand Theatre, Lancaster, 7.30pm, £22/21, 01524 64695.

Films at the Dukes Cinema, Moor Lane, Lancaster: 6.30pm Silent Running (U); 8.10pm Symphony of the Soil (TBC); 8.30pm The Wind Rises (PG); £6/5 conc, 01524 598500.

The Robert Gillow, Market Street, Lancaster: 10am-noon local musicians; 11.30am-12.30pm Ukelele Club (newer strummers), 2-3pm Ukelele Club (more experienced strummers), with Sue Parish, £3; 5-7.30pm Sue Parish Plays Piano; 9pm-midnight Dawn Foster, the voice of Room Full Of Mirrors goes solo.

Karaoke with DJ Paul, Wm Mitchell, Westgate, Morecambe, 8.30pm.

2020 Vision Street Gallery on Morecambe Arena.

A Corner of a Foreign Field – WW1 and WW2 Paintings and Drawings, by David Hartnup, the Sanctuary Room, Lancaster Library.

Lounge Piano at the Midland Hotel, Morecambe, with Ray Evans, 7-10pm.

Sixfold – A City and a River, the Storey, Meeting House Lane, Lancaster, poems based on Lancaster, the River Lune and the world beyond, £5/3, www.litfest.org.

Mud and Tide Exhibition, Lancaster Maritime Museum, St George’s Quay, by Christine Leadbetter.

Ribble Steam Museum Exhibition, Bateman Gallery, Carnforth Railway Station.

OXYOPIA, Exhibition by Benjamin Oliver, the Ashton Memorial Gallery, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Jack Knight Exhibition, Pavilion Cafe, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Wes Martin, artist in Residence at Lancaster Castle, a painting a day.

Response to Landscape Exhibition, the Dukes Gallery, Moor Lane, Lancaster, 01524 598500 to check opening times.

SATURDAY

The Reflections in Concert; the Platform, Morecambe, 8pm, £17.50/15, 01524 582803.

Films at the Dukes Cinema, Moor Lane, Lancaster: 6.30pm Mistaken For Strangers (15); £6/5 conc, 01524 598500.

The Robert Gillow, Market Street, Lancaster: 10am-noon local musicians; 3-5.30pm Bill and Phil host Jazz Cafe; 6-8.30pm Xtoff goes French; 9pm-midnight Sam Payne, Mean Lil Mamma.

Guided walk, Mawson’s Garden Village, meet at the level crossing, Hest Bank shore, 2pm, £3, Peter Wade, 01524 420905, no need to book.

Live entertainment, singer/band, Wm Mitchell, Westgate, Morecambe, from 9pm.

2020 Vision Street Gallery on Morecambe Arena.

Follow the footsteps of your family in WW1, Lancaster Library and Lancaster and District Family History Group, 10am-noon, further information from 01524 751504.

Meet the Keeper, Butterfly House, Williamson Park, Lancaster, 11am.

Mad Hatter’s Tea Party, Happy Mount Park, Bare, Morecambe, noon-6pm, children’s fancy dress competition, dress as one of Alice’s friends, booking essential, 01524 401140, www.lancaster.g​ov.uk/happymoun​tpark.

A Corner of a Foreign Field – WW1 and WW2 Paintings and Drawings, by David Hartnup, the Sanctuary Room, Lancaster Library.

Lach, More Music, The Hothouse, Devonshire Road, Morecambe, 8pm, £7/5 in advance, £8/6 on the door, 01524 831997, www.moremusic.o​rg.uk.

Mud and Tide Exhibition, Lancaster Maritime Museum, St George’s Quay, by Christine Leadbetter.

Ribble Steam Museum Exhibition, Bateman Gallery, Carnforth Railway Station.

OXYOPIA, Exhibition by Benjamin Oliver, the Ashton Memorial Gallery, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Jack Knight Exhibition, Pavilion Cafe, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Wes Martin, artist in Residence at Lancaster Castle, a painting a day.

Response to Landscape Exhibition, the Dukes Gallery, Moor Lane, Lancaster, 01524 598500 to check opening times.

SUNDAY

The Music of the Hollies, the Grand Theatre, Lancaster, 7pm, £16/15 conc, 01524 64695.

ULMS Brass Band, Happy Mount Park, Bare, Morecambe, 2.30pm, free event.

Films at the Dukes Cinema, Moor Lane, Lancaster: NT Encore – A Small Family Business (12A), £13/12 conc, 01524 598500.

The Robert Gillow, Market Street, Lancaster: 10am-noon local musicians; 12.30-3pm The Sun Street Stompers; 3-5pm Bill and Phil host Jazz Cafe; 5-9pm Max’s Blues Club; 9pm-midnight Sue Goes Pop; 8pm-midnight Improv Xpress presents Sunday Night Live.

2020 Vision Street Gallery on Morecambe Arena.

Lancaster Duck Race – Aquaducked, Army 
Training Camp, Halton Road, Lancaster, 9.30am-6pm, a multitude of water and 
land based events, £10 for a family of four which includes entry into one of the duck race heats.

Lancaster and District Conservation Volunteers, Belmount Farm, Slyne, contact David and Liz Alexander, 01524 412938 (7-9pm).

Meet the Keeper, Butterfly House, Williamson Park, Lancaster, 11am.

Tour of Lancaster’s Top Cemetery, meet at gate lodge, off Quernmore Road, Lancaster, 2pm, www.lancasterci​vicsociety.org.

Lancaster Singers Summer Concert, Ashton Memorial, Williamson Park, Lancaster, 7.30pm, with strawberries and cream, 01524 68481.

Lancaster Comedy Club, the Borough, Dalton Square, Lancaster, £9 on the night, £7 in advance, £12.75 meal deal, 01524 64170.

Mud and Tide Exhibition, Lancaster Maritime Museum, St George’s Quay, by Christine Leadbetter.

Ribble Steam Museum Exhibition, Bateman Gallery, Carnforth Railway Station.

OXYOPIA, Exhibition by Benjamin Oliver, the Ashton Memorial Gallery, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Jack Knight Exhibition, Pavilion Cafe, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Wes Martin, artist in Residence at Lancaster Castle, a painting a day.

Response to Landscape Exhibition, the Dukes Gallery, Moor Lane, Lancaster, 01524 598500 to check opening times.

MONDAY

Films at the Dukes Cinema, Moor Lane, 
Lancaster: 6pm The Wind Rises (PG); 8.35pm Before The Winter Chill (15); £6/5 conc, 01524 598500.

The Robert Gillow, Market Street, Lancaster: 10am-noon local musicians; 9pm-midnight Modern Jazz Monday.

Belly dancing classes with Desna, the Gregson, Moorgate, Lancaster, 7-8pm, 07966 504931.

Film Night, F&M Hall, Carnforth Station Heritage Centre, 7.30pm.

2020 Vision Street Gallery on Morecambe Arena.

A Corner of a Foreign Field – WW1 and WW2 Paintings and Drawings, by David Hartnup, the Sanctuary Room, Lancaster Library.

Mud and Tide Exhibition, Lancaster Maritime Museum, St George’s Quay, by Christine Leadbetter.

Ribble Steam Museum Exhibition, Bateman Gallery, Carnforth Railway Station.

OXYOPIA, Exhibition by Benjamin Oliver, the Ashton Memorial Gallery, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Jack Knight Exhibition, Pavilion Cafe, Williamson Park, Lancaster.

Wes Martin, artist in Residence at Lancaster Castle, a painting a day.

Response to Landscape Exhibition, the Dukes Gallery, Moor Lane, Lancaster, 01524 598500 to check opening times.