Comprehensive guide to massive music festival

CoCo and the Butterfields
CoCo and the Butterfields
0
Have your say

NOW in its fourth year, Lancaster Music Festival is back – bigger and better than ever with a huge line-up of gigs at over 30 venues across the city.

From Friday until Sunday, Lancaster plays host to over 100 local, national and international bands and artists, with genres including pop, shanty, jazz, funk, rock, folk, country, classical, soul, reggae and indie.

Thousands of people are expected to descend on the city’s pubs, clubs, hotels and venues for a weekend of musical merriment, with over 200 performances, soemtimes in the most unlikely of places.

Some events are ticketed or pay on the door, but most are free entry, and there will also be music and theatre performances in the streets and in some shops.

Here’s a full and comprehensive guide to what’s on, where, and when, at this year’s Lancaster Music Festival.

FRIDAY

10.00 12.00 Robert Gillow - Champagne Breakfast with Bill and Phil - Jazz

12.00 14.00 Robert Gillow - Eliza Ramsay & Matt Robinson - Jazz

14.00 16.00 Lord Ashton - The Maudling Hertz - Pop

14.00 16.00 Robert Gillow - Adverse Camber Bass Duo - Jazz

15.00 17.00 John O’Gaunt - Jazz Unlimited - Jazz

15.30 16.00 Maritime Museum - Maritime Launch with Mayor and Mayoress

16.00 18.00 1725 - Threefifty Duo Contemporary - Classical

16.00 18.00 Dalton Rooms - Anne Weiss - Blues

16.00 16.15 George and Dragon - Maritime Launch with Mayor and Mayoress

16.00 18.00 Lord Ashton - Ghost Trains - Acoustic Pop

16.00 18.00 Robert Gillow - Sue Parish - Jazz

17.00 18.00 Lord Ashton - David Kelly - Acoustic Pop

17.00 19.00 Pizza Margherita - Katie O’Malley - Singer/songwriter

17.00 17.15 Three Mariners - Maritime Launch with Mayor and Mayoress

17.15 19.00 Three Mariners - Flying Folk Fiddling frenzy

17.30 18.30 John O’Gaunt - Glyn Shipman - Acoustic

18.00 19.00 Lord Ashton - Avital Raz - Avant Garde

18.00 20.00 Robert Gillow - Chain Reaction - pedal powered music - Jazz/Blues

18.00 19.00 Waterstones Book Shop - Ghost Trains - Acoustic Pop

18.15 19.15 Dukes Playhouse - Kilcawley Family - Old-time Country

19.00 21.00 Dalton Rooms - Molly Warburton - Pop

19.00 21.00 Go Burrito - The Go Burritos Acoustic All Stars - Various

19.00 21.00 Greaves Park - Rockitt 88 - Rockabilly/Surf

19.00 21.00 Lancaster University Campus County Bar - Gritty Britain - Indie Pop

19.00 21.00 Lancaster University Campus Fylde Bar - Los Salvadores - Orchestral Folk

19.00 21.00 Lancaster University Campus Pendle Bar - Phil Saunders - Blues busker

19.00 20.00 Lord Ashton - Richard Turton - Blues and Folk

19.00 20.00 Waterstones Book Shop - Adverse Camber Bass Duo - Jazz

19.30 20.30 John O’Gaunt - Alex Hulme - Singer/songwriter

19.30 21.30 Penny Street Bridge - Threefifty Duo - Contemporary Classical

19.30 21.30 White Cross - The Groove Cutters - Funk and Soul

20.00 22.00 Lord Ashton - Anne Weiss - Blues

20.00 23.00 Ring O’Bells - Mark Coyle and Friends - Acoustic

20.00 21.00 Robert Gillow - Ghost Trains - Acoustic Pop

20.00 22.00 Water Witch - Hannah Nicole-Gorge - Singer/songwriter

20.00 21.00 Waterstones Book Shop - Adverse Camber Bass Duo - Jazz

21.00 21:45 Bobbin - T-Shirts for Americans - Post Grunge

21.00 23.00 George and Dragon - Gatorville Blues - Blues

21.00 23.00 Golden Lion - Clever Trevor Presents Ian Drury and Madness Tribute

21.00 23.00 Gregson (£5/£4 conc) - Howard Haigh’s Lava with Ben Ruth - Latin Jazz, Funk & Blues

21.00 23.00 John O’Gaunt - Guido (Everly Brothers on Crack)

21.00 23.00 Lancaster University Campus County Bar - The Skys - Progressive Rock

21.00 23.00 Lancaster University Campus Fylde Bar - Kindread - Reggae

21.00 23.00 Lancaster University Campus Pendle Bar - Freerunner - Rock

21.00 22.00 Robert Gillow - Kristi Michele - American Folk Blues

21.00 23.00 Stonewell Tavern - Lynch Pin - Rock covers

21.00 21.45 Yorkshire House (£5/£4 conc) Righteous Bees - Folk/Funk/Reggae

21.30 23.30 Merchants - Templebys - Funk

21.30 23.30 Penny Bank - Kaitain - Heavy Metal/Rock

22.00 24.00 1725 - Heidrum - Celtic

22.00 23.00 Bobbin - Fighting Bears - Alternative Rock

22.00 23.00 Lord Ashton - The Bootstraps - Swing

22.00 23.00 Robert Gillow - Kilcawley Family - Old-time Country

22.15 23.00 Yorkshire House (£5/£4 conc) - Room Full of Mirrors - Alternative/Folk Rock/Roots

23.00 00.00 Lord Ashton - Kilcawley Family - Old-time Country

23.30 00.30 Yorkshire House (£5/£4 conc) - Convulsions - Funk and boogaloo

Saturday

10.00 12.00 Maritime Museum - Clog Dancing for Little Feet Bring Child and Socks

10.00 12.00 Robert Gillow - Champagne Breakfast with Bill and Phil - Jazz

11.00 17.00 Maritime Museum - Jolly Jack Tars Treasure Trail - Maritime

12.00 12.45 Atticus Accordions - Kristi Michele American - Folk Blues

12.00 14.00 Lord Ashton - Edward Hill - Acoustic

12.00 14.00 Penny Street Bridge - Marina Zettl - Jazz

12.00 14.00 Robert Gillow - Threefifty Duo - Contemporary Classical

13.00 13.45 Atticus Accordions - David Kelly - Acoustic Pop

13.00 16.00 Go Burrito - The Go Burritos Acoustic All Stars - Various

14.00 14.45 Atticus Accordions - Arbie J - Acoustic Americana Folk

14.00 16.00 Dalton Rooms - Katie O’Malley - Singer/songwriter

14.00 17.00 George and Dragon - Admiral Shenanigans Open Mic, Competition, Raffle

14.00 16.00 Greaves Park - The Bootstraps - Swing

14.00 15.00 John O’Gaunt - The Thursday Girls with ‘Dockside Doxies’ - Maritime

14.00 16.00 Lord Ashton - Funk Jam hosted by The Convulsions - Funk

14.00 16.00 Maritime Museum - Clog Dancing for Little Feet Bring Child and Socks

14.00 16.00 Maritime Museum - Northern Frisk - Maritime

14.00 16.00 Pizza Margherita - Hannah Nicole-Gorge - Singer/songwriter

14.00 16.00 Ring O’Bells - Heidrum - Celtic

14.00 16.00 Robert Gillow - Jivehoot - Rock n Roll Blues and Swing

14.00 17.00 White Cross - Mark Coyle with Steph Fraser - Acoustic

14.30 16.30 Water Witch - Anne Weiss - Blues

15.00 15.45 Atticus Accordions - Faraday - Alternative Indie Rock

15.00 15.45 Bobbin - Freek - Punk

15.00 17.00 Golden Lion - The Initiative - Progressive Jazz

15.00 16.00 John O’Gaunt - Molly Warburton - Pop

15.00 17.00 Merchants - Kindread - Reggae

15.00 17.00 Stonewell Tavern - Chas Ambler - Piano jazz, blues and funk

16.00 18.00 1725 - Marina Zettl - Jazz

16.00 16.45 Atticus Accordions - LA Shrimp - Acoustic Pop

16.00 16.45 Bobbin - Dork Turnspit - Alternative Rock

16.00 19.00 Go Burrito - The Go Burritos Acoustic All Stars - Various

16.00 17.00 John O’Gaunt - Hannah Nicole-Gorge - Singer/songwriter

16.00 18.00 Lord Ashton - Threefifty Duo - Contemporary Classical

16.00 18.00 Robert Gillow - Dan Ray Band - Rock

16.00 17.00 Three Mariners - The Thursday Girls with ‘Dockside Doxies’ - Maritime

16:30 17:30 Dukes Playhouse - Kilcawley Family - Old-time Country

17.00 18.00 Atticus Accordions - Icepops for Breakfast - Indie Pop

17.00 17.45 Bobbin - Skant Handful - Ska Punk

17.00 18.00 George and Dragon - The Thursday Girls with ‘Dockside Doxies’ - Maritime

17.00 19.00 Penny Bank - Graham Mumford and Helen Kelly - Acoustic

17.00 19.00 Three Mariners - Barnacle Bill

17.30 19.00 Dalton Rooms - Hannah Nicole-Gorge - Singer/songwriter

18.00 18:45 Bobbin - Cry Baby Aeroplanes - Post Grunge

18.00 21.00 George and Dragon - Gatorville Blues - Blues

18.00 20.00 Golden Lion - Eddie Robins and The Sunbeams - 60s Rock n Roll

18.00 20.00 John O’Gaunt - Peter Aldridge - Acoustic

18.00 19.00 Lord Ashton - Rufus Hok - Singer/Songwriter

18.00 20.00 Robert Gillow - Anne Weiss - Blues

18.00 19.00 St. Johns Church - Freerunner - Rock

18.00 19.00 Waterstones Book Shop - Balkanics - World

19.00 19.45 Bobbin - Kismet Italian - Hard Rock

19.00 20.00 Lord Ashton - Peter Kasen - Singer/Songwriter

19.00 21.00 Pizza Margherita - Jeremy Selman - Soft Rock and Folk Songs

19.00 20.00 St. Johns Church - Kaitain - Heavy Metal / Rock

19.00 20.00 Waterstones Book Shop - Avital Raz - Avant Garde

19.30 20.00 Gregson (£5/£4 conc) - Daisy B - Singer/Songwriter

19.30 21.15 Penny Street Bridge - Los Salvadores - Orchestral Folk

19:00 21:00 Go Burrito - The Go Burritos Acoustic All Stars - Various

19:00 21:00 Greaves Park - Jivehoot - Rock n Roll, Blues and Swing

19:30 23:00 Gregson (£5/£4 conc) - Oxjam Presents...

20.00 20.45 Bobbin The Fighting Keegans - Alternative Rock

20.00 21.00 Lord Ashton - Tzide Rock n Roll - Rhythm n Blues

20.00 23.00 Ring O’Bells - Heidrum - Celtic

20.00 22.00 Robert Gillow - Vardells - Pop/Blues

20.00 21.00 St. Johns Church - Kindread - Reggae

20.00 22.00 Three Mariners - The Saggy Bottom Girls - Maritime

20.00 22.00 Water Witch - Threefifty Duo - Contemporary Classical

20.00 21.00 Waterstones Book Shop - David Kelly - Acoustic Pop

20.15 20.45 Gregson (£5/£4 conc) - Katy Pickles - Acoustic

20.45 21.30 Yorkshire House (£5 adv (£7 on the door) - Bruce Tality - Punk Folk

21.00 21:45 Bobbin - Claustro - Post Hardcore

21.00 23.00 George and Dragon - Hard Times - Celtic

21.00 00.00 Golden Lion - Greenheart Two men, a guitar and a didgeridoo

21.00 21.45 Gregson (£5/£4 conc) - The Maudling Hertz - Pop

21.00 23.00 John O’Gaunt - Standing Room Only

21.00 22.00 Lord Ashton - Kristi Michele - American Folk Blues

21.00 22.00 St. Johns Church - The Skys - Progressive Rock

21.00 23.00 Stonewell Tavern - Baksheesh - World

21.30 23.30 Merchants - Get Carter - 60s Hammond Organ

21.30 23.30 Penny Bank - Freerunner - Rock

21.30 23.30 White Cross - Beat Offended 
- Pop

21.30 22.15 Yorkshire House (£5 adv/£7 on the door) - Dead Puppeteers - Indie

22.00 24.00 1725 Howling Clowns - Blues, pop and rock

22.00 22.45 Bobbin - Stalked by Scarlet - Progressive Metal Electro

22.00 23.00 Gregson (£5/£4 conc) - Hiroshima Twinkie Neo-Folk

22.00 23.00 Lord Ashton - Richard Lomax - Experimental Folk

22.00 24.00 Robert Gillow - Balkanics - World

22.15 00.00 Yorkshire House (£5 adv (£7 on the door) - Ed Tudor Pole - Punk Legend

23.00 00.00 Bobbin - Massive Wagons - Heavy Metal

23.00 00.00 Lord Ashton - Kilcawley Family - Old-time Country

Sunday

10.00 12.00 Robert Gillow - Champagne Breakfast with Bill and Phil - Jazz

11.00 17.00 Maritime Museum - Wendy Slater sings Titanic Tunes - Family Friendly Ragtime Fun

11.00 17.00 Maritime Museum - Jolly Jack Tars Treasure Trail - Maritime

12.00 13:00 Gregson - FAF Arts Street Theatre Focus Group

12.00 14.00 Lord Ashton - Hannah Nicole-Gorge - Singer/songwriter

12.30 15.00 Robert Gillow - Sun Street Stompers - Jazz (trad)

13.00 16.00 Go Burrito - The Go Burritos Acoustic All Stars - Various

13.00 15.00 Greaves Park - Sue Parish Trio - Jazz

13.00 15.00 St. Johns Church - Sea Shanty Sunday Service - Maritime

14.00 16.00 Lord Ashton - Katie O’Malley - Singer/songwriter

14.00 15.45 Ring O’Bells - Los Salvadores - Orchestral Folk

14:00 16:00 Golden Lion - Steve Hudson Band - Indie

15.00 17.00 1725 - Anne Weiss - Blues

15.00 15.45 Bobbin - Jake Rooney - Acoustic Soundscapes

15.00 16.30 Dalton Rooms (£10) - Kindread - Reggae

15.00 20:00 John O’Gaunt - Mark Coyle and Friends - Acoustic

15.00 17.00 Merchants - Hobo Chic - Acoustic

15.00 17.00 Penny Bank - The Skys - Progressive Rock

15.00 17.00 Penny Street Bridge - Heidrum - Celtic

15.00 17.00 Pizza Margherita - Threefifty Duo - Contemporary Classical

15.00 17.00 Robert Gillow - Swerve Trio - Jazz

15:00 17:00 White Cross - The Hustle - Blues

16.00 16.45 Bobbin - Howling Matt - Solo Blues Guitarist

16.00 19.00 Go Burrito - The Go Burritos Acoustic All Stars - Various

16.00 18.00 Greaves Park - Jivehoot - Rock n Roll, Blues & Swing

16.00 18.00 Lord Ashton - Howard Haigh - Latin guitar

16.45 18.15 Dalton Rooms (£10) - Lancashire Hotpots - Musical Comedy Theatre

17.00 17.45 Bobbin - Plain View - Acoustic Rock

17.00 20.00 George and Dragon - Open Mic

17.00 19.00 Golden Lion - Gobble De Gook - Jazz (Latin and funk)

17.00 19.00 Penny Street Bridge - Convulsions - Funk and boogaloo

17.00 20.00 Robert Gillow - Max’s Blues Club - Blues Jam

17.00 00.00 Three Mariners - Folkfest Shanty Special Sam the Man Folk on Folk and more

18.00 18.45 Bobbin - Red Daze - Indie Rock

18.00 20.00 Lord Ashton - Kenny Wants Out - Roots and Blues

18.00 20.00 Stonewell Tavern - Northern Soul DJ

18.00 19.00 Waterstones Book Shop - Mike Atherton Trio - Modern Jazz

18.30 19.30 Dalton Rooms (£10) - Gritty Britain - Indie Pop

19.00 19.45 Bobbin - Mitford Rebel - Indie pop

19.00 21.00 Go Burrito - The Go Burritos Acoustic All Stars - Various

19.00 21.00 Pizza Margherita - Anne Weiss - Blues

19.00 21.00 Ring O’Bells - Hobo Chic - Acoustic

19.00 20.00 Waterstones Book Shop - Kristi Michele - American Folk Blues

19.00 21:00 White Cross - Heidrum - Celtic

19.45 20.15 The Sugarhouse (£5/4 conc) - Katie O’Malley - Singer/songwriter

20.00 20.45 Bobbin - Marble Oscar - Rock Power Pop Fusion

20.00 23.00 George and Dragon - Dead Mans Hand - Funky Folk

20.00 24.00 Gregson (£2) - ReggieMental Band with support Fiona Ford - Ska and Reggae/Pop

20.00 00.00 Lord Ashton - Action! At The Ashton - Rock

20.00 22.00 Robert Gillow - Marina Zettl - Jazz

20.00 23.00 Yorkshire House - Up in the Air - Heated avant garden punk

20.30 21.00 The Sugarhouse (£5/4 conc) - Hannah Nicole-Gorge - Singer/songwriter

21.00 21.45 Bobbin - The Loaded Dice Alternative - Blues Rock

21.00 23.00 Golden Lion - Golden Lion Folk Jam - Folk

21.00 23.00 John O’Gaunt - Big Door Open Acoustic - Rock & Pop

21.00 22.00 Waterstones Book Shop - Richard Turton - Blues and Folk

21.15 21.45 The Sugarhouse (£5/4 conc) - Kaitain - Heavy Metal/Rock

21.30 23.30 Penny Bank - Kindread - Reggae

22.00 22.45 Bobbin - Carpe - Hip-Hop, Funk-Rock

22.00 24.00 Merchants - The Feud - Indie Rock

22.00 00.00 Robert Gillow - Stripped Down Sunbeams - Rockabilly

22.00 22.30 The Sugarhouse (£5/4 conc) - Freerunner - Rock

22.45 23.15 The Sugarhouse (£5/4 conc) - Co Co and the Butterfields Pop / Fip Fok