Blooming lovely celebration for top gardeners

Morecambe in Bloom winners, 2012.
Morecambe in Bloom winners, 2012.
0
Have your say

A celebration of the best gardeners in Morecambe was judged a great success.

The Morecambe in Bloom Committee presented The Morecambe in Bloom Awards 2012 at Regent Leisure Park.

Judge and popular gardener Bill Blackledge said: “Despite the cutbacks we can see what Morecambe has achieved last year and this year.

“The city council also deserve a round of applause. Lancaster and Morecambe Crematorium is absolutely magnificent and it’s a credit to the lads.

“All the hotels have done a tremendous job, despite suffering because of the cutbacks. There are more planters and stacks and stacks of hanging baskets which are tremendous when you approach Morecambe.

“If we get a good summer next year I think Morecambe will do very well next year and this helps the entry in North West in Bloom.”

Chairman of Morecambe in Bloom Beryl Spelling said: “Thanks for all the work you have done to make Morecambe so beautiful this year.

“We had the most improved entry in the North West Britain in Bloom and that is down to you.

“I’m absolutely thrilled to bits with the results this year, they have been fabulous. We depend on our sponsors and our judges and without them there would be no awards.”

Judges of Morecambe in Bloom 2012 were Bill Blackledge, Paul Cocker, Kevin Kilifin, Paul Parker, Les Foden, Barry Atack, Mike and Diane Whalley and John Bates.

Morecambe in Bloom 2012 is sponsored by Morecambe the District Chamber of Trade, The Green Room Coffee House, JWK Solicitors, Diane and Mike Whalley, Lancaster City Council, Vera Bailey, Morecambe Bay Pharmacy, Regent Leisure Park and The Morecambe in Bloom Committee.

A hot pot supper was served after the presentations.

Results:

Lancaster City Council Tourism Award – 1: silver gilt, Northern Dreams; silver gilt, Broadwater Hotel; silver gilt, Yacht Bay View; silver, New Inn.

Whiteside and Knowles Community Challenge Trophy – 1 silver gilt, Queen Elizabeth Court; runner-up silver, Victoria Mews; silver, Kingsway Court; bronze, Friends of Happy Mount Park; bronze, Poulton Community Garden.

David Jordan Memorial Trophy for the best backyard – 1 gold, June Lund; gold, Patricia MacDonald; gold, Betty Atack; gold, Robina Beaumont; silver gilt, Isla Overfield; silver gilt, Anne Bottomley; silver, Barbara Boyd; silver, Alex and Jean Blore; silver, James Parkinson; silver, Malcolm and Valerie Pilling.

Morecambe and District Chamber of Trade Business Trophy – 1 gold, Lancaster and Morecambe Crematorium; silver gilt, Little Shop of Hobbies; silver gilt, Regent Leisure Park; silver gilt, The New Inn; silver gilt, Broadwater Hotel; silver gilt, Northern Dreams.

The Joan Adams Memorial Trophy for best hanging basket – 1 gold, Mavis Pilling; 2 gold, Alex and Jean Blore; gold, Robina Beaumont; gold, Patricia MacDonald; silver, Anne Bottomley; silver, Betty Atack; silver, James Lightbown; bronze, Fred and Bunty Schofield; bronze, Yacht Bay View.

Best terrace frontage – 1 gold, Betty Atack; 2 silver gilt, Pat Mcdonald; silver gilt, Alan Cain; silver gilt, Margaret Bould; silver gilt, Robina Beaumont.

Lesley Jordan Trophy for Best Street – 1 silver gilt, Lord Street; silver gilt, Victoria Mews; silver, North Street.

Diamond Jubilee Award – 1 silver gilt, Mavis Pilling; silver gilt, Anne Bottomley; bronze, Elizabeth Steel; bronze, Kingsway Court.

Morecambe Neighbourhood Council Amateur Garden Challenge Trophy – 1 gold, Isla Overfield; gold, Jim Lightbown; gold, Anne Bottomley; silver gilt, Mavis Pilling; silver gilt, June Lund; silver gilt, Fred and Bunty Schofield; silver gilt, Elizabeth Steel; silver gilt, Pamela and Edward Hargreaves; silvet gilt, Dennis Walker; silver Alan and Irena Lewarne; silver Mrs A C Shaw; silver, Louise and Michael Lambert.